Is Tyson All Natural Chicken Breast Patties - Frozen - 26oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chicken breast patties deliver a mild savory flavor with a crisp outer coating and a tender, slightly dense interior when heated. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers often cite convenience and consistent size, while some note occasional dryness or uneven breading after home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Potato Starch, Salt, Spices, Wheat Starch, White Whole Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Tyson All Natural Chicken Breast Patties - Frozen - 26oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tyson All Natural Chicken Breast Patties - Frozen - 26oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking