Is Tyson_any'tizers Smokehouse Style, Chicken Twists Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: buttermilk solids, caramel color, cheddar cheese

cultured buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN FLAVOR - DARK MEAT TYPE (CHICKEN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT), CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED BUTTERMILK POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, FLAVORS, FLAVORS [MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), SMOKE FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH, ACETIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SPICE, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 6, YELLOW CORN FLOUR. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Tyson_any'tizers Smokehouse Style, Chicken Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch