Is Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 2 lb. (Frozen) Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen boneless skinless chicken breasts offer mild poultry flavor and firm, lean texture that softens when cooked; commonly used for grilling, baking, sautéing, and shredding. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent quality, though some report variable sizing and potential dryness if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and cooking to desired internal doneness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- up to 15% chicken broth
- skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
- natural flavorings
up to 15% chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen boneless skinless chicken breasts offer mild poultry flavor and firm, lean texture that softens when cooked; commonly used for grilling, baking, sautéing, and shredding. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent quality, though some report variable sizing and potential dryness if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and cooking to desired internal doneness.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat Contains Up To 15% Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavorings.
Check Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 2 lb. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 2 lb. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


