Is Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim milk
  • milk ad wheat
  • sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (containing Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten), Tomato Sauce With Romano Cheese (tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Water, Canola Oil, Mushrooms, Romano Cheese [sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion [dry], Spices, Citric Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Basil, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Extractives Of Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika And Annatto, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices (including Celery Seed), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Prebrowned In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk ad Wheat.

Check Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch