Is Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked, frozen chicken breast strips deliver a savory, well-seasoned flavor and a crunchy exterior with a tender interior; commonly used for quick family meals, sandwiches, salads, appetizers, and kid-friendly snacks. Reviewers note consistent convenience and crispness after reheating, occasional variation in piece size, and generally favorable taste and satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, skinless chicken breast with rib meat, wheat flour, water, contains 2% or less of the following: cocoa powder (color), dried garlic, dried onion, leavening (cream of tartar, baking soda), paprika and annatto extracts, rice flour, rice starch, salt, soybean oil, tapioca starch, yeast extract. Breading set in vegetable oil.

Check Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMeijerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking