Is Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork loin baby back ribs
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors

pork loin baby back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
calcium stearate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin Baby Back Ribs, Seasoning (smoked paprika, spices, brown sugar, salt, dried garlic, dried onion, autolyzed yeast extract. natural flavors, maltodextrin, Cornstarch, calcium stearate [anti-caking agent], yeast extract, dried red pepper sauce [aged red peppers, vinegar, salt], citric acid, soybean oil [anti-dusting agent], natural smoke flavor, canola oil, natural flavor [red peppers, vinegar, salt, dried garlic], paprika extract), vinegar, soybean oil, and salt.

Check Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep