Is Tyson® Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Cocoa Powder (Color), Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Paprika And Annatto Extracts, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Tyson® Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson® Fully Cooked Crispy Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayWalgreens

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch