Is Tyson® Fully Cooked Honey Battered Breast Tenders, 25.5 oz. (Frozen) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • breading set in vegetable oil
  • modified food starch
  • oat fiber
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen tenders deliver a sweet-savory coating, a crisp exterior and a moist, tender interior; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, snacks, salads, sandwiches, or appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and reliable reheating (oven or air fryer) while noting occasional variability in breading coverage and overall flavor and texture concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast with rib meat, water, wheat flour, yellow corn flour, sugar, contains 2% or less of: dried honey, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), maltodextrin, modified cellulose, modified food starch, oat fiber, rice flour, salt, sodium phosphates, wheat starch. Breading set in vegetable oil.

Check Tyson® Fully Cooked Honey Battered Breast Tenders, 25.5 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tyson® Fully Cooked Honey Battered Breast Tenders, 25.5 oz. (Frozen) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go