Is Tyson High Protein Unbreaded Chicken Nuggets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk And Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Vinegar. Blanched In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Tyson High Protein Unbreaded Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep