Is Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, fully cooked family pack delivers seasoned, Southern-style tenderloins with a crisp exterior and moist interior. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight dinners, sandwiches, salads, or snacks. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience but report occasional variability in crispness, breading adherence, and portion size across pieces; issues most apparent when microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Buttermilk Powder, Dextrose, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika, Oil Of Garlic, Salt, Spices, Yellow Corn Flour, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil

Check Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson Southern Style Chicken Breast Tenderloins, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked) is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking