Is TZATZIKI DIP, TZATZIKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • gelatin
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • enzymes
  • yogurt

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES (STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUB SP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM AND ENZYMES), CUCUMBER, SEA SALT, GARLIC, WHITE VINEGAR, DILL, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL PRESERVATIVE).

Check TZATZIKI DIP, TZATZIKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladSide Dish