Is TZATZIKI SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured skim milk
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- non-fat dry milk
- grade a pasteurized cultured low-fat milk
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- low-fat plain yogurt
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), LOW-FAT PLAIN YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, AND GELATIN), FRESH CUCUMBERS, FRESH GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WHITE WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CULTURED MILK (SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK), SPICES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TZATZIKI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TZATZIKI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


