Is TZATZIKI SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • yogurt

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D3), CUCUMBER, FRESH LEMON JUICE, GARLIC DILL WEED FRESH, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check TZATZIKI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping