Is U by Kotex Security Overnight +Wings Maxi Pads 14 ea Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-15 cocoate
- peg-10 castor oil
peg-15 cocoate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wood Pulp/Pate De Bois, Water/Eau, Polypropylene, Polyethylene, Hydrocarbon Resin/Resine Hydrocarbonee, Pigment White 6, Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer, Hydrogenated Mineral Oil, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Cocoate, Diethylhexyl Sodium Sulfosuccinate, Solvent Blue 104.
Check U by Kotex Security Overnight +Wings Maxi Pads 14 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open U by Kotex Security Overnight +Wings Maxi Pads 14 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
U by Kotex Security Overnight +Wings Maxi Pads 14 ea is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


