Is U.S. Enzymes PROTEINXYM Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Complex (Pea Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Hemp Protein), Natural Flavors, Organic Flax Seed, Sunflower Oil Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Rice Bran, Organic Chia Seeds, AstraZyme™, Organic Cruciferous Blend (Broccoli, Kale, Parsley, Cabbage), Organic Fruit Blend (Maquiberry, Acerola Cherry, Blackberry, Blueberry, Strawberry, Goji, Raspberry, Cranberry, and Yumberry), Lactobacillus acidophilus, B. lactis, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Rice Bran, Organic Stevia, Sea Salt.

Check U.S. Enzymes PROTEINXYM Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie