Is Ube Purple Yam Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Ube Puree (Purple Yam, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose Solids, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Artificial Colour, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk

Check Ube Purple Yam Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ube Purple Yam Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking