Is UCC Matcha Latte Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole milk, Sugar, Whole milk powder, Maltodextrin, Green tea powder, Cellulose gel, Natural and Artificial flavors, Sucrose fatty acid esters, Carrageenan, Protein hydrolysate (Corn, Casein), Sodium ascorbate (antioxidant), Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids. Contains: Milk.

Check UCC Matcha Latte against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go