Is UCC Matcha Latte Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavors
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole milk, Sugar, Whole milk powder, Maltodextrin, Green tea powder, Cellulose gel, Natural and Artificial flavors, Sucrose fatty acid esters, Carrageenan, Protein hydrolysate (Corn, Casein), Sodium ascorbate (antioxidant), Polyglycerol esters of fatty acids. Contains: Milk.
Check UCC Matcha Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UCC Matcha Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
Starbucks Iced Vanilla Latte Chilled Espresso Coffee Beverage 40 oz Bottle
Oregon Chai Chai Tea Latte Concentrate Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


