Is Udis Gluten Free Fettuccine Alfredo - 18 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk with vitamin d added
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Grilled Seasoned Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Milk with Vitamin D Added, Broccoli, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less than 2% of: Unsalted Butter, Corn Starch, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder.

Check Udis Gluten Free Fettuccine Alfredo - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free Fettuccine Alfredo - 18 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go