Is Udis Gluten Free French Baguettes - 8.5 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour (Rice Flour, Rice Bran with Germ), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Egg Whites, Canola Oil Rice Bran, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Brown Rice, Lactic Acid, Brown Rice Flour, Enzymes, Fumaric Acid.

Check Udis Gluten Free French Baguettes - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Udis Gluten Free French Baguettes - 8.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayLoblaws

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking