Is Uglies Snacks, Potato Chip Kettle Cooked Buffalo Ranch, 6 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Organic Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk

Check Uglies Snacks, Potato Chip Kettle Cooked Buffalo Ranch, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uglies Snacks, Potato Chip Kettle Cooked Buffalo Ranch, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish