Is Ugly Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium dihydrogen phosphate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sucrose esters of fatty acid
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Emulsifier (Mono-And Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Tricalcium Orthophosphate, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acid, Calcium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Potassium Bitartrate, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate), Sorbitol Syrup, Glycerine, Salt, Rum, Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring Essence.

Check Ugly Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go