Is Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Heavy Cream (with Carrageenan, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Bread (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of the Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- and Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, DATEM, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate to Retard Spoilage), Sugar, Eggs (with Citric Acid), Raisins, Contains 2% or Less of: Pudding (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of: Mono- and Diglycerides, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural and Artificial Flavors Including Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.

Check Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Bread Pudding with Vanilla Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking