Is Ultimate Brownie Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • canola oilsemisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a doughconditioner, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enz yme, folicagid), canola oilsemisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), egg whites, vegetable shortening (palm oil, canola oil, mono-and diglycerides), watersweetener blend (glucose syrup, sugar,water, mola3ses, salt), palm oil, cottonseed oil, lessthan 2% of vegetable oil shortening (palm oil, soy oil, modified palm oil, canola oil), eggs, high oleic sunflower and/ or canola oil, invert sugar, corn syrup, cornstarch, high fructose cornsyrup, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, bakingsoda, salt, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, mono-and diglycerides, dried glugose syrup, maltodextrin, food stargh-modified, fractionated coconut oil, color added, blue2 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, sunflower lecithin, guar gum, red 3, red40, blue 1, blue 2, yellow 5, yellow 6, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate), palmkerneloil, soy oil, polysorbate 60, phosphoric acid, glycerin, gitric acid, rice flour, milkfat, chocolate, sorbit ol, trehalose, soy lecithin, shellac, carnauba wax, xanthan gum, blue 1 lake, yellow 5lake, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, propylene glycol, folyglycefrol esters of fatty acids, cellulose gum, logustbeangum, acacia, dextrin, baking powde r (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calgium sulfate), butteroil contains milk, eggs, goconut, wheat and soy

Check Ultimate Brownie Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go