Is ULTIMATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), WATER, MARGARINE (SOY AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, EGGS.

Check ULTIMATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go