Is Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate cocoa solids: 25% minimum
  • milk chocolate cocoa solids: 29% minimum
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Cocoa Mass†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Mini Pink & White Marshmallows (6%) (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Golden Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 29% minimum, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 49% minimum, White Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 25% minimum, †Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go