Is Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • b1
  • calcium

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Cocoa Mass†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Mini Pink & White Marshmallows (6%) (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Golden Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, White Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Butter†, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Salt, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 29% minimum, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 49% minimum, White Chocolate Cocoa Solids: 25% minimum, †Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Chicago Town Ultimate Dessert Chocolate Cookie Bars 232g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go