Is Ultimate Mince Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Apple Pulp (Apple Pulp, Preservative: Acetic Acid), Currants (7%), Raisins (5%), Sultanas (5%), Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cognac (1%), Ruby Port (1%), Dry Cider (1%), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Mixed Spice, Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Lemon Peel, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Sunflower Oil, Shea Oil, Orange Oil, Ground Cloves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Ultimate Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking