Is Ultimate party cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BENZOATE OF SODA, RED 3, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check Ultimate party cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking