Is Ultimate Sliced Burger Bun Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seeds (White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds), Wheat Gluten, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Yeast, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Salt, Mineral Salt (Salt, Potassium Chloride), Flavouring, Milk Protein, Toasted Malted Rye Flour, Poppy Seeds, Deactivated Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of fatty Acids; Colour: Carotenes. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Ultimate Sliced Burger Bun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking