Is Chicago Town 19 Ultimate Tear 'N Share Cheesy Dough Balls Stuffed with Cheesy Sauce 480g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • red cheddar cheese
  • sour cream

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pecorino cheese
emmental cheese
provolone cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sour Cream (5%), Red Cheddar Cheese (35%) (with Colour Carotenes), Provolone Cheese (35%), Emmental Cheese (35%), Tomato Puree, Pecorino Cheese (Sheep's Milk) (2%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Salt, Yeast, Herbs and Spices, Garlic, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Chicago Town 19 Ultimate Tear 'N Share Cheesy Dough Balls Stuffed with Cheesy Sauce 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Chicago Town 19 Ultimate Tear 'N Share Cheesy Dough Balls Stuffed with Cheesy Sauce 480g | Spoonful