Is Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Extract

Check Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ultimates Light & Crispy Battered Whole Chicken Fillets is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich