Is Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered lowfat grade a milk, filtered water, contains 2% or less of: grade a cream, natural flavors, salt, lactase enzyme, sodium hexametaphosphate, gellan gum, acesulfame potassium, monk fruit extract*, stevia leaf extract*, sucralose*, cholecalciferol, vitamin a palmitate, potassium hydroxide. contains milk *sweetened with nonnutritive sweeteners.

Check Ultra-Filtered Milk Shake against your own diets in the app.