Is ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HALF & HALF Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • mineral salts added to prevent cream separation in hot liquids
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mineral salts added to prevent cream separation in hot liquids
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, GELLAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE (MINERAL SALTS ADDED TO PREVENT CREAM SEPARATION IN HOT LIQUIDS).

Check ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HALF & HALF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking