Is ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80.
Check ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ULTRA-PASTEURIZED HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid
Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingDrinkingTopping


