Is Ultra Pure Medium Chain Triglycerides Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprylic acid
caprylic acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medium Chain Triglycerides, Caprylic Acid, Capric Acid, Sourced From Palm Kernel Or Coconut Oil
Check Ultra Pure Medium Chain Triglycerides Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultra Pure Medium Chain Triglycerides Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray
Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
About this product
Oil · Liquid, Bottle


