Is Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat, Lower Sodium Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Breast, Sodium Nitrite

Check Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat, Lower Sodium Honey Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat, Lower Sodium Honey Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep