Is ULTRA ZINC 30 MG - 90 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol hexanicotinate
  • magnesium stearate
  • riboflavin-5'-phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

inositol hexanicotinate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc (From Zinc Citrate), L-taurine, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin And Riboflavin-5'-phosphate), Inositol Hexanicotinate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxal Hydrochloride And Pyridoxal-5'-phosphate), Molybdenum (From Molybdenum Citrate), Butternut Squash Seed Extract (4:1), Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Polyphenols, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Microcrystalline Cellulose In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Vegetable Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check ULTRA ZINC 30 MG - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ULTRA ZINC 30 MG - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Drinking