Is Ultrapur 20g protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • palmitate de vitamine a
  • vitamin a palmitate

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered skim milk, Partly skimmed milk, Vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lactase (enzyme). Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Lait écrémé ultrafiltré, Lait partiellement écrémé, Palmitate de vitamine A, Vitamine D3, Lactase (enzyme). Contient : Lait.

Check Ultrapur 20g protein against your own diets in the app.