Is Umberto Giannini Grow Long Root Stimulating Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- triticum vulgare
- wheat
- bran extract
triticum vulgare
Dietitian noteTriticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients; Aqua (Water), Amonium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Laureth-4, Pentylene Glycol, Piroctone Olamine, Caffeine Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, Formic Acid, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, Sodium Chloride Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Coffea Robusta Seed Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Laminaria Digitata Extract, Maris Sal (Sea Salt).
Check Umberto Giannini Grow Long Root Stimulating Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umberto Giannini Grow Long Root Stimulating Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Umberto Giannini Grow Long Root Stimulating Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


