Is Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- fresh rbst free milk
- vitamin d3 added
- sucrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Rbst Free* Milk, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Powder (Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Vanillin), Vitamin D3 Added.
Check Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Umpqua Dairy Dutch Style Chocolate Milk, 1 Quart is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


