Is Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter oil
  • fresh milk & cream
  • whey
  • chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Water, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt), Cookie Dough Flavor (Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Dark Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart | Spoonful