Is UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • sucrose

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Strawberries (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Red 401. Strawberry Base (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch (corn), Citric Acid, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking