Is UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Strawberries (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Red 401. Strawberry Base (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch (corn), Citric Acid, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


