Is Umpqua Orange Sherbet, Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • fresh milk & cream
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, FRESH MILK & CREAM, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CITRUS PULP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #6), NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, KARAYA GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Umpqua Orange Sherbet, Orange against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking