Is Umpqua Orange Sherbet, Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- sucrose
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, FRESH MILK & CREAM, ORANGE PUREE (WATER, CITRUS PULP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW #6), NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, KARAYA GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Umpqua Orange Sherbet, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umpqua Orange Sherbet, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Celsius Live Fit Sparkling Orange
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


