Is UN-TUNA DELI STYLE CHICKPEA SALAD, UN-TUNA DELI STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nori seaweed

nori seaweed

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo Beans, Soy Free Vegenaise (Expeller Pressed High-oleic Safflower Oil, Filtered Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Green Onion, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Nori Seaweed, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Organic

Check UN-TUNA DELI STYLE CHICKPEA SALAD, UN-TUNA DELI STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UN-TUNA DELI STYLE CHICKPEA SALAD, UN-TUNA DELI STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyGarlickySmokyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking