Is UNCLE AL'S, BANANA PLANKS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- enzyme modified soy protein
- soybean and
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check UNCLE AL'S, BANANA PLANKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCLE AL'S, BANANA PLANKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


