Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CANOLA OIL AND / OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (RED BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (FLAVOUR ENHANCER), GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE.
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


