Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CANOLA OIL AND / OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOUR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (RED BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID (FLAVOUR ENHANCER), GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE.

Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Tomato and Herb Rice, 250g serving for 2. is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep